School: Cill Mhic Eoghain (roll number 9848)

Kilmackowen, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    turn back a few steps with it. It is not lucky for a wedding to meet a funeral. If  the person is the first member of the family to die the father and mother go before the hearse. In olden days when there were no hearses the coffin used be brought to the grave in the common car and some woman of the neighbourhood used sit upon the coffin and "ologón". Two or three boys go and dig the grave that morning. When the funeral reaches the graveyard the coffin is taken out of the hearse and brought into the grave. When the corpse
    Lizzie Harrington
    Michael Harrington