School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

down into a hole, and he found there was a "Lios" underneath.
    Lights were often near the fairy ones and wild cats were seen in the vicinity of them. Music was heard in the fairy forts and sounds like churning were heard also. It was very dangerous to be passing these places late at night as the fairies would attack mortals.
  2. There are five lisses in this district. The five lisses are in the townland of Greenane and all are with in view of each other. There is a fence of stones and earth around them. In some of the lisses there are three openings. Long-ago some of the people used to go into the lisses and inside some of the lisses there are stones as well. The people said the lisses were belonging to the Danes. They were built to defend themselves from ships coming in the bay. Lisses never were tilled by anyone because they said it was not right to do so. There
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan