School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    selling were never practised in this district after Mass. In some cases such as when the people would not have the money to pay for their goods home spun flannel or ground oat-meal would be given in exchange for their groceries. In those days also labour was given in exchange for goods, and that custom was very commonly practised. The word "booth" was often connected with buying and selling in former days. Supposing if two articles were bought and the person had not enough money to pay for one of them as it was dearer they would have to give "booth" to make up the prices so as the two of them gave an even price. When the person would not have the money for the article when being bought they would give a time to pay that was called "ticking" and it is still practised.
    Monday was always considered an unlucky day for buying, as it was reckoned if money was given out on Monday that it would be going out for the rest of the week. Markets were never held in the district but people from other parts of the country used to visit this place peddling
        1. trade
    Margaret Sullivan