School: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (roll number 13193)

Johnstown, Co. Cork
Henry Goode

1. In olden times shops were not very common in this district so that the people had to go the nearest town to make purchases. In districts where shops were situated buying and selling was usually carried on after Mass on Sundays. This custom is still practised in this locality. The articles mostly sold were bread, little tea and sugar, barrelled herrings and black common tobacco known as "Rat-tail" tobacco.
    Money was not always given for goods. Potatoes, butter and eggs used be bartered for them. Poor people used sometimes give labour in exchange for goods, and used receive instead household requirements such as turf, milk, grass for animals and a little
        1. trade
    Mrs M. Dromey