School: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (roll number 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

Where Kilmichael graveyard is used formerly a lios before church or graveyard came to be there.

Where Kilmichael graveyard is used formerly a lios before church or graveyard came to be there. The lios used to be called Lios Comáin. Comán was a very holy man who used to spend a lot of time praying under the ash tree which can still be seen growing there, now in a withered condition. After spending the morning praying under the tree, he used to walk to a field nearby now in the possession of Cors. Lucey. He used to spend the afternoon praying there, on a flat stone which can still be seen. On the stone are to be seen two large dents or signs. It is said that these signs are the imprints of the saints knees. Towards evening it is said he used to go for his evening prayers to a well, which can still be seen in John Buckleys land, in Cooldaniel. The
    Michael Lucey