School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few enlightened men can - and did - do to preserve what would otherwise be obliterated. All honour to them and to all those who helped them in their creditable work. The ground slopes down sharply to the river.
    This slope was cleverly used by the original builders to fit in the crypt beneath the choir. The main crypt is about 25 ft square, and is supported by a massive, clustered pier. It contains a large collection of human bones, placed here about 1850. Before their removal they lay in a heap outside the West door of the church.
    Tradition says they were brought to Buttevant from the battle (or massacre) of Knocknanoss, which was fought on a November day in 1647. But this traditional explanation is very doubtful - if not quite unlikely! There is a story of a
    Bridget Desmond
    Coolacoosane, Co. Cork