School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    friend. Lochan said to Fidhach - Salute (bow to) yonder youth, namely, Bairri. Fidhach said - I think it beneath me to bow for him. Lochan said if I should accept him a a bosom friend, would you? And the champion said "I will." Then the cleric (Lochan) bowed to Bairri, and Fidhach bowed; and Lochan offered up his church to God, and to Bairri; and Fidhach offered for himself and his posterity. Bairri said to his tutor - Accept from me this champion and his descendants, in lieu of my psalms that were got from you. Bairri came after that (for he was ordered come to Munster) and arrived at the place where Cul [?]bairsine is to day, in Ossery, and he marked out that church, and it was offered to him for ever.
    C.7. Bairri went after that to Achadh Bo, and it was there he took a place first. There came after that Cainneach, son of the King of Dalann, and requested him to leave that place. Who shall care it? said Bairri. It will be in good care Bairri said Cainneach. The place that shall receive, and where will be there relics of many learned holy men, and veneration for them will perpetuate the veneration you give me (in giving me the place) To get what? said Bairri. It will be, said Cainneach Heaven to every man who takes your place, in my