School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    opinion, as I have said. Repeat that said Bairri, to give them confidence, and on your mission raise those words (proclaim it aloud). Cainneach said - When your Successor, or he who taken your place gets it, he shall not part with a bosom friend from the King of Heaven. They marked out the church, and the grave-yard, and Bairri said - Death to few mortals of this graveyard. And Cainneach said - It will not be death to many mortals of your graveyard.
    C .8. Bairri after that came to Bishop Mc Corp of Cliu. That Mc Corp was a prosperous man, and a foster brother to David of Cill Muine, and they were both foster Sons to Gregory the Red. After Barri came to Bishop Mc Corp, the King, namely Fachtna Feargach, son of CaolChuid in Musgry Breogain, spoke to him, and this is what he said. - I pray you to bless these two, namely, my blind son, and my dumb daughter. Bairri blessed both, and they were healed, to wit, his sight to the son and her speech to the daughter. As they were conversing after that, namely, Bairri and the King, they heard loud wailing. What is this? said Bairri. The King said - My wife that is dead now. Bairri said to the King - God is able to awake her from death. After that Bairri blessed water, and the