School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    queen was bathed with it, and her strength recovered from death, as if she came out of a previous sleep. As they were in conversation, namely, Bairri and the King, the King said. How [?] Bairri that you perform miracles, in our presence even? Bairri said God is able to perform them, if pleasing to him. In the Springtime, after awaiting that, they were attending to a close of Hazels under which they were, and filberts fell - their lapsful of the nuts; it was there the king, named Fachtna, offered Rath Naibtine[?] in sincere perpetuity to Bairri
    C .9. Bairri after that left with Bishop Mc Corp a book of proverbs, and a book of the gospels; and Bishop Mc Corp requested a reward for the reading from Bairri. Bairri said - What reward do you ask? Bishop Mc Corp said - What I desire is, that in one place shall be our resurrection on the day of Judgement. Bairri said - That shall be so, for be it that in one place shall be our burial and also our resurrection.
    C .10. Bairri dwelt after that at Lock Irce, and in partnership with him were great preceptors and this was the school that Bairri had at the Lough, namely, Eolang his tutor, and Colman of Daire Dunaoi, and Baichin, and Nesan and Garbhan son of Findbarr, and