Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    luck and prosperity. But if you will injure him, he will harm you until your repair the injury done him.
    There is a story of a man how who found a little shoe belonging to a Leipreachain and took it home with him. That night everything in his house was upset and thrown about the floor. His milk and cream were spilled and his pans broken.
    This was repeated every night and he did not know the cause. At last he thought of the Leipreachain shoe and put it on the doorstep. That night everything in his house was put in its proper place, his pans were repaired and everyone of them was overflowing with milk and cream.
  2. Some people are afraid to go out at night on account of the fairies but others are not afraid of them. The Leipreachain is only as tall as a mushroom.
    It wears a red jacket with a white
    Cal. D. Healy