Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The majority of herbs have medicinal properties. Some of these are spurge, rib leaf and Horse Cockle roots. Spurge is used for poisoning fish. Rib leaf is used for curing sore fingers. Horse Cockle roots are used for curing sores in horses. Nettles are eaten by people and turkeys. Thistles are eaten by donkeys. Logwood was used in former times for dyeing. Heather was used for making wine and Danish drink.
  2. The most harmful weeds in our farm are the nettle, luininesc and the thistle. Some of these weeds only grow in rich land, such as the thistles, and the hawthorn, which grow on fences. They do harm because they spread rapidly.
    Nettles are given to turkeys to eat, and some animals eat other weeds. If people had sick cattle they would boil the bark of an oak tree and give it to the animal that's sick. There are no traditions connected with herbs. Moss is used for dyeing. If you got a burn from a nettle a dock-leaf is applied to it to cure it.
    Michael Lucey
    Glenaglogh North, Co. Cork