School: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (roll number 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

1. There are many old houses in the old road from Aherla to Kilcrea station. One old house is on the ditch of the "Cúl" field.
    This old house is built of white clay which was got in the local bogs. The clay was mixed with water and straw. The window was made of glass. This bit of glass was built into the wall and remained there until the house fell. The house was facing east east to west. The coop was going across the centre of the house. There were two floors in it. The hens slept there. There was a perch over the door. The rooster slept on it. The coop and the dresser were dividing the house. The chimney was not going to the top of the house. It came
        1. buildings
    James Creed