School: Castlesampson

Castlesampson, Co. Roscommon
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was drowned. In the morning his cap was found floating on the water. When the body was recovered from the water his hands were full of grass and weeds, as if he had made a vain attempt to drag himself to safety. The marks on the bank showed signs of this also.
    About fifty years ago Patrick Brooks of Coolatogher was cutting turf beside his own house and discovered a body floating in a near-by bog hole. When the body was examined it was found to be at least ten days in the water. Inquiries were made but the identity of the drowned man was never discovered.
    About 30 years ago Michael Hughes, 11 year old boy, of Dernasee, Bealnamullia, Athlone was drowned by slipping into a bog-hole near his own home. The body was discovered about 3 hours afterwards.