School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    3 Fionn Mac Cumhail - He was leader. He could chew his thumb when he wanted knowledge, but as this was a painful process[?] he only did it when there was a great necessity. If, instead of putting his thumb on the blister of the Gruagac's salmon, he had eaten it, then he would have the knowledge in his head.
    4. Diarmuid Ó Duibhne - He had a "ball searc" or a love spot on his breast and any woman who saw it, instantly fell in love with him. He made use of it on Sliabh na mBan (see page 3.) and showed it to the "Bean coinnleacht". Gráinne also saw this ball searc and consequently fell in love with him.
    5. Conán Maol - He had a peculiar power. If he looked through his fingers (when fingers were spread out) at anybody the person became weak and sometimes died, He had the "evil eye" but he should look thro' the outspread fingers.
    He was very fond of his stomach & very [?] Conán did not know his deadly powers or he would have destroyed his comrades thro [?]
    James Cotter
    Builder