School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    In honour of our Lord Jesus Christ and in honour of his sacred passion, and in honour of his holy resurrection, of Godlike ascension, to which he liked to bring me to the right way to heaven; true as Jesus Christ was born Christmas Day in the stable - true as Jesus Christ was crucified on Good Friday - true as the Three Wise Kings brought their offerings to Jesus on the third day; true as he ascended into heaven, so the honour of Jesus will keep me from my enemies, visible and invisible, now and forever. Amen.
    O! Lord Jesus Christ have mercy on me; Mary and Joseph pray for me, through Nicodemus and Joseph, who took our Lord down from the Cross and buried him. O! Lord Jesus Christ, through thy sufferings on the Cross, for truly your soul was parting out of this sinful world, give me grace that I may carry my cross patiently with dread and fear when I suffer, and that without complaining and that through Thy suffering, I may escape all danger
    Mary A. Crowley