School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (no title) (continued)

In every kitchen long ago there was a dresser, a cupboard, a table, and a long wooden seat called the settle, which could open out as a bed; and a hen coob.

great source of income.
    For seats near the fire they used to make suisteens of straw. The frame of the suisteen was woven, like a beehive round in shape but flat on top and stuffed with straw.
    People also had round stools made of slices of trees. There were three legs on each stool.
    The settle-bed was always made up for traveling people. In the morning the bed-clothes could be folded back and the front of the bed hinged up to form a seat again. Such a seat can be seen in Timothy Minehane's of Beach Bantry.
    Other people have seats made out of junks of fir got in the bog.
    Eileen Cronin