School: Barrlinn

Inchinarihen, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    man took with him a baisn of oaten meal wet with butter and a bottle of milk. That was his food for the day.
    North of him on the mountains there were cattle in Bunán and the Flynns had to be careful not to let their cattle stray to Bunán.
    One day some Bunán cattle strayed to the the Flynn's cattle two young lads came looking for them. There was a very bad bull in Bunán at the time and he scented the lads and followed them. This bull had been owned by a Land Lord to the north called French. The Land Lord had a workman who had an only son. The bull had killed the son and eaten him. The police went to shoot the bull but they could not find him, the Land Lord had sent him to some one he knew in Bunán on the quiet and this bad bull was left loose in Bunán.
    When Black Jack Flynn saw the bull coming he told the lads to run, and he himself would face the bull. He looked around him for a stone to weaken the bull before he would use the cleithailpín, but he could
    Eileen Cronin
    Derrynafinchin, Co. Cork