School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    midnight, when everyone prepares for home, and the old man of the house stands up and says, "God grant that we may be all living and doing well this time twelve months," and all say "Amen".
    Then home they go, and not one of them is idiotic enough to think that he has indulged in superstitious practices, for they fully realize the true and noble significance of the ceremonies they have assisted in. They know that they were simply observing old Celtic customs, Christina and Pagan, and forging another link to bind them to those who are gone before. Thus a very pleasant night comes to a close with each member of the Party looking forward to the following Hallows' Eve for a repetition of the observances and customs.
    Frances J. Connell
    Altar, Co. Cork