School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    to America in former years. But it is to England they emigrate now. A building in ruins is called a "Cabhlach". The land in Lissacaha N. is very flat and boggy. There are no rivers or lakes or streams in it. There are no woods in it now, but they must have been there long ago, because there is a lot of logs in the bogs. A log out of a bog is called an "eallóg". Mr J Kennedy's house was an old R.I.C. Barrack. The Prairie Cottage is in ruins now. It is owned by Mr R. King. There is a Methodist Chruch in Lissacaha N. When you look to the east of the Methodist Church you can see Mount Gabriel. There were woods on Mount Gabriel. Bishop Downes visited Schull in the year 1700 and in the description he gave of his visit he said that there were wolves in the woods of Mount Gabriel. All the woods are cut down now. There is a lake on the top of it. It is called Poulanenine.
    The Fastnet rock is supposed to be the piece of rock that was taken out of Mt Gabriel. One time there was a man standing beside the lake. He had a sore leg. There was a ship passing the Fastnet Rock. When he saw it he exclaimed
    Lily Hunt
    Lissacaha (North), Co. Cork