School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    Of course, it is very hard to get it out, but in the end somebody succeeds, and then he gets it to eat as a reward.
    Another game is about the apples hanging from the ceiling. The man of the house hangs a bunch of apples from the ceiling, and the people come around them trying, in turn, to snatch them with their mouths. This is also very difficult to catch, but in the end somebody succeeds, and then gets the apple to eat as a reward. Burning nuts is another favourite game, If there are two or more sweet-hearts in the crowd, two nuts are got for each pair, one to represent the man, and the other the girl. The nuts are then put near the fire about four inches apart, and with the heat, the nuts fly. It is believed if the nuts fly nearer the pair will be married ; if the nut representing the boy flies away, it is said the boy will desert
    Lillian Jermyn
    Gorttyowen, Co. Cork