School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 045a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0288, Page 045a

1. (continued from previous page)
    The tinkers are not very welcome around here as most of them as thieves and they would steal anything they would find round a house. The gipsies are more decent than the tinkers. They go around in big caravans and they also sleep in these. They sell mats and towels and floor coverings and they buy feathers and horse hair. Some of them would tell your fortune by reading the palm of your hand but you should give them a piece of silver such as a threepenny bit or sixpence. Sweeps come around here also. They sweep the chimneys and their fee is generally a half a crown or two shillings. Some of them measure the soot and charge of so much a pint. They also buy horses' hair and make separator brushes from it. They would sell you the brushes then.
    The travelling folk bring a lot of news with them. They tell about marriages, death and births and also tell the kind of people that are in different places and were they nice to them. If there were not nice to these travelling people they would soon give you a bad name.
    Cornelius Cadogan, Rathura, Schull
    Cornelius Cadogan