School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    with his legs crossed like a tailor, and the rest will run around him in a round ring, anyone he catches by the leg will be a tailor.
    We play colours in this nammer: ten or eleven stand in a row one whispers a colour to every one in the row, and some one goes out and calls a colour, and the other person is called hunts the other person
    The way we play blind mans buff is one person is blindfolded and who ever he will catch will be blindfolded and who ever he will catch will be blindfolded necxt and so on. I amuse myself in taking part in all these games. In the summer time we spend every evening picking blackberries; we eat enough of them and cook the rest into jam.
    Some boys in this parish make bird-traps. They first make a timber frame, they built to the top with twigs until they have the top of it narrow.
    In the olden times they had a game brother who bobbed you. One would be blind folded and stand to a line drawn on the floor with his hands on his knees. Five or six stand behind him with a leather belt on their hands. When the blind folded person gets a stroke on the back he would be asked "brother who bobbed you" if he did not know who bobed him he should still toe the line until he knew who bobbed him. The next one should do the same.
    Another game they used play called brogue. A croud of boys as many as you like would sit on the floor to form
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork