School: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (roll number 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    a round ring with their legs crossed. One would get in on the centre, they would have a leather belt also. They would pass he belt from one to another under neath their knees, and have a clout at the one in the centre until he would catch the one with th ebelt that was going to hit. While playing this game they would be shouting "brogue, brogue, brogue."
    Another game they had was to catch one leg by the instep and put your knee on th ground without leaving the toe of the boot to hit the ground. They should be able to get up and stand straight and to try how often they could do this.
    Bridie Kennedy
    Lissacaha, Co. Cork