Scoil: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    First the potatoes were washed and then the skin peeled off and thrown away and the potatoes were grated with a grater. Then the pulp was thrown into a bag and the juice squeezed out of them. Then the potatoes were taken out and put on a griddle down on the fire and baked and eaten with cream.
    They also used reeboon made from whole wheat. To make reeboon the wheat was dried by the fire in a pot or pan. When thoroughly dried the women of the house at night-fall would spread a clean sheet down on straw, then the quern was brought in and placed on the sheet.
    The quern consisted of two round flat stones. There was a round hole in the upper one where a handle was placed.
    On the centre of this stone was a hold to let down the wheat,
    The quern was put in motion by twisting the handle. One person used put in the wheat with one hand and used twist the quern with another person.
    When the wheat was ground it was called reeboon. All the neighbours would be invited and they used get a basin of reeboon with sweet milk.
    In latter years there was gruel made
    1. products