Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ross-Carbery, during the penal times to "Van Demon's" land. They were supposed to have some secret, and intended to harm the English soldiers. The three brothers and the sister were called the "Kelly Gang" and were put to work in a quarry. They were lock chained and kept in hard labour under "Captain Priece." Each day they were beaten with a "cat o'nine tails" and given a bath in salted water.
    At last they agreed to die rather than undergo the hardships of the morrow, so when the Captain entered the mine they slew him. The "Kelly Gang" choked each other then. The "convict ship" was for exhibition hundred of years after the penal times, but it is said that evil spirits dwelt in the ship.
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork