Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Account of Shipwreck
    About two hundred years ago a great steamer traded between England and America. Once, on her voyage with a general cargo, she was lost on the row west of Carbery Island. All her crew were drowned but they were never found.
    Death in Mine:-
    Dick Connell lived in a cottage in Dunbeacon. One day when he was working in Dereenlomane mine, he was left down one hundred and five fathom Then he had to go a quarter of a mile to reach his work through the hill. When he came to his journey's end he got up on the stull to bore holes. When he put the drill through the rock the cliff fell down on him. He was brought immediately to the mouth of the shaft. The priest was sent for and he was annointed. Just as he was annointed he died. He was then placed in the cage and brought up. He was buried in Dunbeacon graveyard.
    Mary J. Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork