Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    delight in doing so. He was gone about a quarter of an hour when his father who was inside heard him calling for help. He immediately went to the lake and found his son was drowning. Being a good swimmer he jumped in to save his son but alas! the night was freezing cold and he was not half way to his son when he got cramped with the cold and could not go any farther. The father and son then sank together and were drowned. A few days afterwards their bodies were found and buried.
    Account of Drowning
    In the very western end of Kilcroháne that is in Sheep's Head stands to this day a huge tower said to have been built about the time of the Danes.
    It was a three storied building and was slated all round outside of the lime.
    About a hundred and fifty years ago this tower was occupied by English soldiers whose duty it was to guard the coast. One day one of the soldiers was walking by the lake which is near the tower when he stumbled
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork