School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    and fell in. He sank immediately and was drowned. When his body was found it was buried near the tower and his grave is still to be seen there.
    Account of lake
    Another lake in Kilcrohane is called Loc Cinn. About sixty years ago there lived near this lake a woman whose name was Mrs Tobin and whose husband was dead. She was a very charitable woman although she was very poor and sometimes she had scarcely enough to eat. One day she went towards the lake and suddenly she saw rising out of the lake a beautiful white cow. The cow went up close to her bellowing, but when she fled with fright the cow again returned to the lake. The woman was scarcely able to return home and going at once to the priest she told the story to him. The priest said that she should have driven the cow home as she was for her. Nevertheless she had great luck from that until she died.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork