School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Travelling-Folk
    Many travellers call to this district, and are doing so for many years. Some are poor, but others, though they get much alms are poor through reckless habits of their own and are not able to buy clothes for themselves.
    Some of them sell small articles such as shoe laces, brushes, combs, camphor balls, needles, pins and any other such articles. They usually get these supplies in Cork.
    Some of the travelling folk are handy craftsmen and they make little brushes, tables and stools and sell them. Some of them are chimney cleaners and are called "sweeps". They bring the neccessary implements and clean the chimneys for two and sixpence.
    These travellers are welcome in mostly all houses but in a few houses in this locality they are not allowed to enter. The doors are shut when they are seen approaching and even then the dogs are set
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary J. Moynihan