School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mahony's two fields in top of Ceann Conn called "Finne". Another was in later years in a house in Dreenane which is now used as a cow house by Tim Mahony. A man named "Bourke" was a teacher in that school.
    There is also another relic of the Penal Days in Andrew Donoghue's field. It is the "Mass Rock" where the Priests said Mass on long ago, when they couldn't say it any where else because they would be put to death by the Protestants.
    Dreenane is also famous for its tower which visitors visit every Summer to see from it all the coast around. They were as signals along the coast. That tower could signal to three towers along the coast, Sheep's Head tower Malabhóg Tower in Crookhaven and Baltimore tower when they saw any enemy coming.
    In Winter when the ground was covered with snow and the rooks Mr Hull had couldn't get
    Drinane, Co. Cork