School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

Many people believe that the sky has a colour for each kind of weather which comes in the year, and that many happenings on their own farms also relate to the weather. They say "If the moon stays there, the weather will never leave off here."
    The following are supposed to be weather-signs:- when the swallows fly near the ground it is said to be a sign of rain. Other signs of rain are -: curlews and seagulls scream; all the fowl in the poultry-yard stretch their wings and stroke their feathers; red clouds in the east in the morning; the smoking of a kitchen fire; lukewarm water in a river or stream on a very cold day; a dark heavy overcast sky; a dull black cloud on the horizon; when the distant hills seem near. If a dog eats grass people say it will rain cats and dogs.
    If the clouds are red at sunset people say to-morrow's dawn will be a fine one
    Nan Dukelow