School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. There are five or six holy wells in the parish of Ballydehob.
    There is a holly well in Rathora, a townland of about seven miles from Ballydehob. The name of the well is “the blessed well”, because it is believed that the well is blessed by God.
    Nearly every day of the week people visit this well, especially people who are suffering from any sickness. These people pray there, and they walk around the well a certain number of times. They also believe that they would not be cured except they leave something behind near the well. Rich people leave pence, rings, brooches and other ornaments there, and poor people leave hair spins, rags etc. There is a pile of these relics there now, on account of the number of people that go there.
    The water of this well has never been used for household purposes. Some people drink the water in order
    Thomas Kingston
    Rathruane More, Co. Cork