Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone in a field back of my fathers house. It is white in colour. The field it is in is called the "White Field. They say that a giant threw it down from the top of a hill near our house. The field is about a mile from the top of the hill. The stone is about three feet in width and six feet in height. The say the faeries were living there and no one would touch the stone.
    There is another stone in a field which belong to Mr Joe Young of Rathravane. People say there is gold hidden under it. My father tells the story about the gold. One time there was a man in Rathravane and he was mad. He was very harsh on the rich people and he was fond of the poor. He always took a gun in his hand. Everyone that met him were afraid of him. Once there was a tenant in Rathravane [?] he was very poor. He wasn't able to pay the rent. His landlord was very cruel and he came to the tenant for the rent. The tenant told him he would give his the money when he would get it. The landlord wasn't satisfied and took three of the tenants cows. He left them in a field nearby. Next day the tenant came for the cows. The tenant met them but he gave him the money which he got from the mad man
    null