School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    handkerchief around her eyes, and all the other girls run around and she tries to catch them. The girl she catches must then blind, and the girl that is caught again must blind and so on.
    Four corner fool is played with five girls. One girl stands in each of four corners and one in the middle. The girl in the centre is called the fool. The other girls run from corner to corner and the fool tries to take someone's place while she is running. The girl whose place the fool takes must be the fool. In Spring I amuse myself by looking for birds' nests, and in Summer I amuse myself by picking wild flowers and making chains out of them. In Autumn I amuse myself by picking blackberries, sloes and nuts.
    Kathleen Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork