Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Knocks, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Liatháin

buildings were never seen except in small circular portions of land commnly known as forts.
    In late Winter as Lawrence White R.I.P. was engaged in the ploughing of this field he was stopped by the crash of his plough which was caused by a flag. He called on two men who were close at hand, John Dineen and Jeremiah Mahony both being still alive, to help with the laborious task of removing the flag which obstructed his way. They got bars, spades, and shovels for the purpose but unfortunately at the first trial one of the bars fell beneath the flag. They then thought it a fruitless effort, but the men of bygone ages were powerful and courageous, and they succeeded in making it a successful job.
    Having raised the flag and seeing the astonishing sight beneath all three were too amazed to speak as none of them had experienced such a scene.
    They left the flag off for some time, during which crowds flocked from all directions to have a glance at the underground passage. At the entrance was a wide doorway which led to two circular rooms, both being alike and quite empty. They were built in the form of a tower, and the walls resembled that of a newly built house, the stones being fresh and clear, free from the green mould of ancient walls. The owner of the field thought it better
      1. people by social grouping
    Madgie Collins