School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

won several other races. He was known locally as "The Steamengine".
    The acknowledged world's greatest walker of his generation was Dan O'Leary of Carrigroe, Clonakilty. In the year 1868 when in his twenty-third year he covered at Chicago, 100 miles in 23 hours 17 minutes. Six years later he walked 200 miles in 37 hours. Other feats were: 116 miles in 23 hours 13 minutes at Philadelphia in 1875, 520 miles in three hours less than six days, and 1'000 in 1'000 hours.
    There once lived at Camus a man by the name of Fachtna who was a famous bowler. One day he stood near Jim Calnan's house in Kilkerran and threw a stone at Lady Carbery's carriage which was coming down the Wood Road which was a distance of over half a mile from where he stood. He broke the glass in the window of the carriage.
    Patrick Regan