School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

1. There is a field in Kilkerran in the lands of Michael Flavin called "Páircin Táerat" The reason why it was called that name is because long ago the people of this district used it for playing and dancing, and an old fiddler by the name of Táirat used to come there playing a fiddle. There is another field in the lands of James Spillane, Kilkerran called "Páirc na Cloiche". It got that name because there is a big stone standing in the middle of it. There is another field on the lands of James Spillane, Kilkerran called the "Móinteán" which means wet marshy land. It is called the "Móinteán" because it is a very wet and marshy field. There is a field in the Castle-Freke estate called the Kennel Field. It is
    Languages
    Mr James Spillane