School: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9067)

Castlefreke, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Grífín

bread, milk, money or a night's lodging.
    The Driscolls are a family from Dunmanway. They go from place to place by horses and carts and sells laces, studs tie-pins and all kinds of ware. Sometimes they ask for alms but they never ask for lodging as they sleep on the side of the road under the carts. Horneybrook is a woman who travels all alone and looks for a meal or a night's lodging. She goes walking from place to place. Long Callaghan is a man who goes from place to place riding on a donkey. He looks for any kind of alms that he could get. He also buys donkeys and horses hair. Joe Burns also travels alone looking for work. Johnny Polly goes from place to place walking and begs for money. All those people are very thankful when they get alms and they usually say "May God have mercy on the last soul that left the house" but if they are refused they curse the house and all that is in it.