School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    perpetuated in St Kieran's strand Cape Clear, where there is a pillar stone said to have been placed there by him. His feast is observed on March 5th.
    Teampaillín a Faughnan - the only structure of St Faughnan's time remaining (in existence in 1876). According to a legend the saint was in the habit of praying daily on the side of a hill about a half mile east of Ross. He forgot his prayer book one evening and the next morning a small chapel had sprung into existence on the spot where the saint prayed the previous evening. Teampaillín a Faughna was rebuilt in 1664. It was 12 feet long by 8 feet broad. In former years pilgrims visited the spot and took away pieces of earth as a preventative against shipwreck.
    St. Brendan of Kerry is supposed to have visited Rosscarbery and taught lessons of wisdom there. Rosscarbery = Ross Ailithri = Ross: a plain, and Ailithri: pilgrims. One writer says the pilgrims