School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Timoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him. When my grandfather got the chance, he made a dash and escaped - the other man escaped also but not before he got a prod of a bayonet. The police said he should easily be got as he had a mark, but he was never caught, as he was never suspected of being there. The men decided to make prisoners of the police - they did so - they took them into the house and bound them together with ropes.
    Denny Driscoll's brother, Johnny Driscoll of Grange was prosecuted. If Leslie, who was agent for Earl of Shannon, swore he wasn't there, he'd be set free. Leslie did swear it. Holland's brother-in-law, a Keohane from Richfordstown was prosecuted and if his landlord, Lucas, swore he wasn't there, he'd be allowed go free. Lucas said he was certain he wasn't there, but