School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

made a mark to which the "man down" went.
    The "man down" was thus moved further from the line bit by bit. Anyone failing at this stage had to be down and the game began again. If all failed each was allowed take a running hop and step. Then if all failed at this stage a running hop, step and jump was allowed. This ended the game.
    Sometimes the "man down" got badly bowled over by one not able to do the spring. If our fingers or legs got cut during these games. We immediately got the largest and dirtiest cob-web from the rafters of the lavatory and wrapped it round the cut. This immediately stopped the bleeding and the wound was healed before play time the following day.
    Lep Back
    Any number of players. One goes down by lot. All jump down then all jump back again. The leader as he jumps sticks his cap on the point of his rump. In order to make it cling he puts a good spit on the lining of the cap All the others jump gingerly over. If one knocks the cap he is down instead and the game begins again If not all jump back again and the last man takes off the cap. Now comes all caps on. Each man as he jumps puts his cap on the back of the man down.
    Then all jump back each removing his cap as he does so. If a player knocks off a cap, it is his turn to be down
    David B. Barry
    Tubbrid, Co. Cork