School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

Thrishy Thrish
    Two teams play this game. The team losing the toss is down. The first man bends down with his head to the wall. The next grasping the first with both hands puts his head against his rump and so on till all are down in a straight line. The leader of the other team says "thrishy thrish the others answer "fair play", he then says "whip slash and away with the mare". He then runs with all his speed places his hands on the first man's back and jumps in as far as he can on the backs of the others. Before landing he has to clap both hands together and then cling on with all his might. The next does the same and so on till all are on the backs of the others. Sometimes one man has to hold up two or three others
    If anyone fails to clap or if he touches the ground with his foot, his whole team is then to go down
    If not they continue as before. till one fails
    Save the Bear and beat the master.
    The master sits on a large stone holding a rope about 12 to 16 feet long. The bear (another boy) holds the other end. The players rush in and beat the master with their caps. The bear holding the rope rushes around trying to tip one of the players. If he succeeds that player then becomes the master.
    And the master takes the place of the bear. So the game goes on each player tipped becomes the master and the master whose place he takes becomes the bear.
    David B. Barry
    Tubbrid, Co. Cork