School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. In the townland of Dromkeen there is a hill known as the Colony Hill. It is on the old road to Bandon, and about a half mile from the village of Innishannon.
    In 1765, Adderly the owner of the locality, brought over about sixty families of Huguenots, and granted them a lease of lands at low rents. He was anxious to establish the silk industry there, and planted some acres of the mulberry tree. He also built houses for the colonists. These houses were situated where the forge is at present, at the Bandon side of Innishannon Bridge. The industry did not flourish, as the climate did not suit the mulberry tree, and after some years, the colonists went over to Spitalfields in England and established the silk industry there.
    Some of the colonists are buried in the old graveyard in Innishannon. There is a tomb there which bears the name of Rev. Peter Cortey, and also Rev. Monsieur Bellesange is buried there.
    The hill still bears the name of Colony Hill, and one of Mr OSullivan's fields is known as the "Mulberry Field."