School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he approached the coveted rose, but as he was about to reach for his prize, the stone on which his foot rested, gave way, and he was hurled into the Bandon River, and swept away by the flood.
    Within one short year Eibhlín's grief brought her to an early grave, and she was followed by her brokenhearted father a year later.
    The castle is now tottering to decay, and ere long, this stronghold of a proud and powerful chief, will bow its head before the south-western gale and topple in to the "Bandon's raging flood."
    This old legend of Downdaniel was written is verse by a young local poet John S. OConnor in 1878, and will be found in the second next page. It used to be sung in the locality, but was not set to any fixed tune.