School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. Shippool Castle
    Shippool Castle is situated on the north bank of the Bandon River, on the road from Innishannon to Kinsale, and about three miles from the former. Just beside it in the river, there is deep hole, known as the "Castle Hole", but formerly known as "Poll na Long", and from which the place gets the name "Shippool".
    Tradition has it that when the Danes invaded Ireland, a Danish fleet sailed up the Bandon and anchored here. They plundered the surrounding districts, and spent their time persecuting and cursing the Christians. One night a great storm arose and their ships were dashed against each other and sunk with all on board. Hence the name Poll na Long.
    The castle which is in ruins, was built by the Roches, who received the "town of Innishannon" from Henry V. In 1642 it was taken by Capt Adderly. The Roche Arms were said to have been inscribed over one of the fireplaces. It is also said to have been looted by Spanish sailors who sailed up the river.
    J. Forde
    Unknown