School: Cnoc an Bhile, Upton (roll number 4152)

Upton, Co. Cork
Teachers:
D. Ó Donnchadha S. Ní Liatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the pot out the door and when the man came again to sell her more tea she threw the rest of the tea at him.
    Tea was a rarity in this district 70 or 80 years ago and was used only at Christmas and Easter.
    Before cups were common wooden mugs were used, later the people drank from the "ponnies".
  2. There are three forges in this district:- One at Crossbarry owned by Neilus Lane. One at Ballinacurra, now closed, and it also belongs to the Lane family. One at Castlelack owned by "Downie" Lane. At one time there was another forge on the High Road at Lisanisky owned by "Crony" Lane.
    The Lane family have been smiths for seven generations. The forges are all situated at the cross roads.
    The forges are roofed with felt. There are two fireplaces in them. The smith uses a sledge, a bellows