School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them some colour. Then the girl who didnt give the colours will knock at the other girls back and she will say "Who is that there" "An angel", "What do you want", "A box of colours", "What colours", Then she would say some colour & the girl who has got that colour must and if the angel catches her she is a devil and if she is not caught she is an angel.
    Telegrams:
    All the girls go in a straight line and one of them will go and turn to the wall and say "Telegram telegram one, two, three, then she will turn around and any girl seen running by her must go back again to the wall and whoever will touch her back first will be the next girl to go to the wall to say "telegram".
    Ghost in the Garden:
    One girl will say to another "Go down for your fathers sacks in the garden", then the girl must go down and when she comes back she will say "theres a ghost there", then she will go again and she says the same thing. Then all the girls go and one of them has a match and she lights it three times and say "Who is there", the first and second time the ghost will quench it and the third time he says "A big man to kill you all". Then the ghost must run after all the girls to catch and kill them.
    We also enjoy ourselves in Autumn