School: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (roll number 1691)

Ballykerwick, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    picking hurts, and blackberrys. In summer we has picnics, we all go together in some nice field and have tea, and take pictures. We also go to the sea-side in summer.
    In Spring we have not much amusement only Easter. In Winter we have to play in doors as the weather is generally very wet and hard. We enjoy ourselves very well when Christmas arrives, as it was then Our Lord was born.
    On the long winter nights we sit around the fires and enjoy ourselves listening to our parents telling stories of olden times. Especially ghost stories. On the winter nights we also play rings, and cards, and hand balls. Then we listen to radios, and gramaphones, and we also try to learn to play different kinds of music.
    Our other outdoor games are generally very few we attend matches and sports.