School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    thinking they were his friends he drank it. The race continued and Barters reached Kilmichael well ahead of Brown and won the wager. There were extraordinary wild scenes at Tarelton Cross, Kilmichael that night - bonfires were lighted, as Barters was more popular than Brown - drink was distributed freely and opposing parties [looked?] dangerous. However, matters quietened down, but in a few days time, Barters went "off his head" as the story was told, and it was thought that the drink that was given him on the road was responsible for this. He was taken to the asylum, Cork, now known as the mental home, where he remained till his death, about 30 years afterwards, but never regained his senses.
    I heard my father, who is now dead, describe this race; he was present at it and was Barter's 'second'.
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork