School: Berrings (Measctha) (roll number 4186)

Berrings, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there lived at Foxe's Bridge, Courtbrack, Co. Cork, a labouring man with his wife and two children who were very young.

(continued from previous page)
    however that it was possible to bring her back. She told him that she would be passing by a certain place (which she mentioned) on the following night, that she would be riding on a white horse, and that there would be a gentleman by her side and that there would be several others on horseback. She instructed the husband to take with him a bottle of "holy water" and to sprinkle it in a ring, and that as she was passing he was to "grab" her by the hand, pull her from the saddle and bring her within the "holy water" ring, and that he must be sure to succeed in bringing her within the "holy water" ring.
    The husband went the following night and formed the ring with the "holy water", soon he saw the horses arriving, and mounted on a white horse was his wife. As she was passing by her husband he grabbed her by the hand and with a strong pull tore her from the saddle, and brought her within the "holy water" ring. The other horsemen laughed in derision at the gentleman by her side. She came home with her husband and lived for many years after.
    This was related to me by a Mrs. Savage, of Berrings, Inniscarra, Co. Cork, who is now dead. It was again related to me recently by a
    D. O Driscoll
    Berrings, Co. Cork